Category Winners 2008

Scotland Food & Drink Excellence Awards - Category Winners 2008

Retail Categories

Sponsored by The Grocer

Soup, Preserve, Pickle and Sauce

North Highland Products Ltd, Wick Range of Mey Selections Conserves and Preserves

Fish and Seafood

Loch Fyne Oysters, Argyll

Meat - Red, White and Game

Jian's Dumplings Ltd, Edinburgh

Fruit or Vegetable (including vegetarian)

Angus Soft Fruits, Arbroath Good Natured Fruit - Strawberries & Raspberries

Dairy, Confectionery and Snacking

Cream o' Galloway Dairy Company Ltd, Gatehouse-of-Fleet Made Fair Ice Creams and Smoothies

Bakery and Cereal-based

Dean's of Huntly The Collection - Flavoured Shortbread Biscuits

Drink - Alcoholic and Non-Alcoholic

BrewDog, Fraserburgh Paradox Imperial Stout

Food Service

Sponsored by Scottish Enterprise

Hardiesmill, Berwickshire Hardiesmill Medley - Smoked & Cured Beef for Salads & Starters

International Business of the Year

Sponsored by Scottish Development International

Barr Soft Drinks Irn-Bru and Strathmore Water to main markets (Russia, Australia and Spain)

Brand Development

Sponsored by Scottish Enterprise

Dean's of Huntly Developing brand in export and UK gift markets

Direct Marketing Development

Sponsored by the RHASS

Rannoch Smokery, Kinloch Rannoch Range of smoked meat and game

Collaboration in Supply Chains

Sponsored by Scotland Food & Drink

North Highland Products Ltd Mey Selections - range of high quality products with ingredients sourced from North Highlands

Environmental Award

Cream o' Galloway Dairy Company Ltd Manufacturer of organic and Fair Trade ice cream and smoothies

Healthy Eating

Sponsored by Food & Health Alliance

Morton's Rolls Ltd, Glasgow Nick Nairn's Choice Rolls

Best From Previous Year's Winners

Graham's The Family Dairy, Bridge of Allan Scotland's largest independent dairy company - conventional & organic milk and milk products

Supreme Award

Angus Soft Fruits

Documents

All form fields are required.

All form fields are required.