Privacy

Any personal data or sensitive personal data provided by you to us will be held and processed in accordance with the data protection principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 for the purposes of meeting the legitimate interests of Scotland Food & Drink (SFD).

For all transcations, we do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

Privacy Statement This Privacy Policy explains our data processing practices and only applies to this website. Other websites to which this website links are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of the information, please contact: 

info@scotlandfoodanddrink.org.

At Scotland Food & Drink we are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and website visitors. Our relationship with you is valuable and we understand the importance you place on the privacy and security of information which personally identifies you.

In that respect, and whether you are a first time visitor to our website or a regular user, we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following in order to learn more about our privacy policy and our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Why we require your information

  • SFD provides a variety of on-line offerings, including information about SFD products and services, business information and publicity. SFD collect personally identifiable information when you register with us and when you use our services. We ask you for personal data only when it is needed to provide goods or services you have enquired about or asked us to provide or to respond to your request for information. You do not need to provide us with personal data simply to browse our site.
  • SFD use this information in order to customise the content you see on our pages, to fulfil your request for certain products and services, to communicate with you generally and to contact you about special offers, promotions or new events and services.

Documents

All form fields are required.